The website https://panettalawfirm.com/ (hereinafter, the “Website”) is controlled and managed by Panetta law firm, founded by Roberto Panetta, in its capacity as Data Controller pursuant to EU Regulation No. 2016/679 and Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (hereinafter jointly referred to as the “Applicable Regulations”), with registered office in Milan, at Via Santa Maria Fulcorina, 2 (hereinafter, the “Law Firm”).

This privacy policy, which is addressed to those persons who visit the Website, complies with the requirements of Article 13 of EU Regulation No. 2016/679 and Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, and is also based on Recommendation 2/2001 that the European data protection authorities, through the Working Party established by Article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001, in order to identify certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data online.

The Law Firm hereby informs you that the processing of your personal data will be based on the principles of lawfulness, transparency, fairness, purpose limitation and storage limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality, as defined by Article 5 of EU Regulation No. 2016/279.

  1. Data controller

The Data Controller of the Website is Roberto Panetta, attorney at law, with his Law Firm in Milan, Via Santa Maria Fulcorina, 2 (tel. 0039.0239435321, email: roberto.panetta@panettalawfirm.com).

  1. Type of personal data processed

The Law Firm collects, processes and stores the following personal data: name, surname, date and place of birth, place of residence, email, or one or more specific elements pertaining to physical identity, location data (hereinafter, “Personal Data”).

Pursuant to Articles 9 and 10 of EU Regulation No. 2016/679, the Law Firm may collect data qualifying as “special categories of personal data”, i.e., data revealing “racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic or health status or sexual orientation.” Such categories of data may only be processed with your specific express written consent.

The Personal Data collected on the Website includes:

  • Navigation data

During their normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures used to operate the Website acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This is information that is not collected for the purpose of associating it with identified data subjects, but which by its very nature could, through processing and association with other data, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computer devices used.

  • Data provided voluntarily by the user

Through the Website you have the option of voluntarily providing personal data (e.g. name, surname, address, company, telephone, email) in order to receive legal assistance and advice, to attend training events or to contact the Law Firm.

  • The Firm shall process your personal data in accordance with the Applicable Regulations.

  1. Purpose of data processing and disclosure

The Personal Data that you provide through the Website may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Rendering legal advice and assistance

The Personal Data provided shall be processed and stored for the performance of the business relationship and, where necessary, in order to exercise your right of defence.

  • Registration for events

The Personal Data collected by filling in the registration form for events organised and/or sponsored by the Law Firm (name, surname, company, email) shall be processed solely for the purpose of your registration for the requested event.

  • Sharing with third parties

Only with your prior consent, for events organised by the Law Firm in collaboration with third parties, may the data collected by filling in the event registration form (name, surname, company, e-mail) be disclosed to such parties so they may send you informative, promotional and/or marketing communications.

Such third parties will process your data as autonomous Data Controllers.
For this specific purpose, you freely and voluntarily provide your data and consent to its processing. Any refusal will merely entail that you will not be able to receive the abovementioned communications.

  • Managing unsolicited applications

The personal data collected through the email (name, surname, city, telephone number, email, curriculum vitae and any cover letter) will be processed for the sole purpose of analysing the professional profile and for any subsequent interview.

The provision of such data, limited to name, surname, telephone number, email and curriculum vitae, is required in order to respond to your request. Consequently, the failure to provide such data will not permit the Law Firm to consider your professional profile and to assess whether to establish any type of collaborative relationship.

  • Research purposes and/or statistical analysis
    Navigation data is used solely for the purpose of research and/or anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the website and to verify that it is functioning correctly.

  1. Processing methods

Personal data is processed by automated and/or manual means for the time limits strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

The data is processed Roberto Panetta and/or by external persons who are duly designated as data processors and authorised to process the data.

  1. Rights of the Data Subject

At any time, you may exercise, pursuant to Articles 15 – 22 EU Regulation No. 2016/679, the right to:

a) request confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data exists;

b) obtain information concerning the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data has been or will be disclosed and, where possible, the envisaged period of storage;

c) obtain the rectification and erasure of data;

d) obtain the restriction of processing;

e) obtain the data portability, i.e. to receive the data from a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and transmit it to another data controller without hindrance;

f) object at any time to the processing, including in the case of processing for direct marketing purposes;

g) object to automated decision-making relating to natural persons, including profiling.

h) request from the data controller access to the Personal Data and rectification or erasure thereof or restriction of processing concerning the Data Subject or to object to its processing, as well as to the right to data portability;

i) withdraw consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before such withdrawal;

j) lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Requests may be submitted via email to: roberto.panetta@panettalawfirm.com

  1. Cookies

The Law Firm collects personal data through cookies. For further information please consult our cookie policy.

  1. Transfer of personal data

Your data may be transferred – for the achievement of the above purposes – to collaborators, consultants in European Union member states and/or in non-EU countries that guarantee the same levels of security in the processing and storage of personal data.

Cookie policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file containing a certain amount of information exchanged between a website and your computer device (usually your browser) and is normally used by the website operator to store the information necessary to improve the website’s navigation or to send advertising messages based on the preferences expressed by the user when browsing the Internet. When the user visits the same website or any other website again, the user’s device checks for the presence of a recognised cookie so that it can read the information it contains. Different cookies contain different information and are used for different purposes (efficient navigation within the same website), profiling in order to send targeted promotional messages, and analysis of the number of website visits).

During browsing, the user may also receive cookies sent by different websites or web servers (so-called third parties), on which some elements (e.g. images, maps, sounds, specific links to other domain pages) contained on the website visited by the user may be stored.

More generally, some cookies ( so-called session cookies) are assigned to your computer device only for the duration of your access to the website and automatically expire when you close your browser. Other cookies (so-called persistent cookies) are stored on your computer device for an extended period of time.

What cookies we use [PER FAVORE CONTROLLARE CHE EFFETTIVAMENTE I COOKIES CHE USIAMO CON IL NUOVO SITO SIANO QUESTI. VERIFICARE IN ITALIANO, SE PREFERITE, GRAZIE]

The Panetta Law Firm (hereinafter, the “Law Firm) uses only Analytical Cookies on the website panettalawfirm.com (hereinafter, the “Website”).

These are third-party cookies used for statistical analysis, for the purpose of improving the website, simplifying its use and monitoring its correct functioning. This type of cookie collects anonymous information about user activity on the Website. This type of cookie is only provided by third parties.

The Law Firm uses Google Analytics to perform the above activities. The service inserts various cookies in your browser to enable this functionality. These cookies are usually referred to as “__utmX” or “__ga”. For further information concerning Google Analytics’ privacy policy and options, please visit:

https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Deactivating cookies

For further information and to deactivate third-party analytical cookies, please visit
www.youronlinechoices.com/it

How to give or revoke consent

Consent to the use of cookies is initially given in the following ways: by closing the banner, scrolling down the page hosting the banner or clicking on any of its elements, and it may be revoked at any time as specified above.

Options about the website’s use of cookies through your browser settings

You can disable all cookies, both first and third-party, by adjusting the settings on your browser; however, please note that this may render the websites inoperable if you block cookies that are essential for its functioning. Each browser has different settings for deactivating cookies; below you will find links to instructions for the most commonly used browsers.